Vietnam entry visa

Vietnam Visa

This page provides Vietnam visa information for travelers to Vietnam

Vietnam visa for International travelers
 
 
Home
Halong Bay Cruise
Mekong River Cruise
Tours in North Vietnam
Tours in Central Areas
Tours in South Vietnam
Trans-Vietnam Tours
Tours in Cambodia
Tours in Laos
Services in our Tours
Terms and Conditions
Customer Reviews
About Us
Countries enjoy Vietnam visa exemption  

VIETNAM VISA INFORMATION


Most visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country. Visas are exempted for the citizens of the countries, which have signed a bilateral or unilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam, tourist visa may be valid for 15 to 30 days.

Vietnam visa on arrival

Example of Vietnam visa

 

I- Vietnam visa exemption:
1- Visa exemption for oversea Vietnamese
Vietnamese people that hold foreign passports and foreigners who are their husbands, wives and children are exempt from visa requirements to enter Vietnam and are allowed to stay for not more than 90 days. In order to be granted visa exemption certificates at Vietnamese representative offices abroad, overseas Vietnamese need conditions:
- Foreign-issued permanent residence certificate (PRC) with the validity of at least six months since the date of entrance.
- Visa exemption paper (VEP) is granted by Vietnamese appropriate authorities.
Those who expect to stay more than 90 days must apply for visa according to current stipulations before their entrance. Vietnam visa on line application
2- Visa exemption for citizens from other countries
Citizens of Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos holding valid ordinary passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 30 days.
Citizens of Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Russian Federation, Japan and South Korea holding different kinds of passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 15 days.


II- Others who want to enter Vietnam must be provided with a visa
- Tourist visa is valid in 30 days
- Visa is issued at the Vietnamese diplomatic offices or consulates in foreign countries. Visa is possibly issued at the border gates (visa on arrival) to those who have invitations by a Vietnamese competent agencies or tourists in the tours organized by Vietnamese international travel companies. See visa for Vietnam
- Application files for visa: Vietnam entrance application; two 4x6 cm photos; passport and fee for the visa issuance.

Vietnam visa on arrival information Visa on arrival (Recommended)

Vietnam visa on arrival is the most comfortable way to obtain your visa without having to chase down embassies, consulates and the like prior to your trip, and is a valid alternative when applying for a tourist visa. The entry visa will be stamped on your passport as you pass through our immigration checkpoint. Though valid for thirty days, it can be extended once you enter Vietnam. With this type of visa is applied when you will enter Vietnam by air.

Recommended Vietnam visa service

 

INDOCHINA TRAVEL INFORMATION CENTER

Vietnam travel information | Cambodia travel information | Laos travel information

Information for tourists to get Vietnam visa
Vietnam visa on arrival at airports